Privacy Notice

Introduction

This policy sets out the obligations of D C Financial Ltd in relation to the clients whose personal data we use, including our obligations in respect of the way in which we process, store and protect client data.

We actively ensure that the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our clients in all their dealings with us. We belive that our approach complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

What personal data do we hold?

We hold only such personal data (name, address, email, account details, etc) about our clients as we consider is necessary in order for us to provide to them the services that we offer to provide. A complete list of the personal data that we hold is on our ‘Schedule of Personal Data Held’ – attached.

We will or may use this information to administer applications, maintain client databases and issue marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

When you have provided telephone, fax or e-mail details to us, we will assume that you consent to us using those method(s) when we need to contact you.

How do we obtain personal data?

We obtain personal data about our clients only from the clients themselves, with their consent, or from other organisations (such as product providers) from whom our clients have agreed that we may obtain information. We do not ‘buy’ information about clients or potential clients. Nor do we use social media to gather data, nor use your location data if you access our website from your smartphone.

How do we look after personal data?

All personal data that we hold is held securely – electronic data is protected by passwords/encryption and is backed up regularly; paper-based data is held in locked storage.

We keep data for as long as we think that we will need it, but no longer.

How do we use personal data?

We will use, or may use, your personal data to administer on your behalf the applications that you make and any other instructions you give through us; to maintain an up to date record of your investments held through us; to ensure that our client database is accurate and up to date; and for marketing purposes. Our permitted range of uses is recorded on, and available for inspection at, the Information Commissioner’s Office register.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What are your rights?

You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us on 01792 321473.

You can verify the data we hold about you by contacting our customer services team on 01792 321473. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal that information to you.

You can also contact us at any time by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal data controlled by us, or to update us on your details. You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this please contact us.

You are also free to close your relationship with us at any time. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including helping to avoid fraud and spam).

You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing e-mails from us by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any marketing e-mail that we send to you. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any marketing e-mails from us.